Committee of the Whole
Regular MeetingAurora, IL · May 17, 2016
Minutes
City Hall - 5th Floor
City of Aurora Conference Room B
44 East Downer Place
Aurora, IL
Committee of the Whole
Meeting Minutes - Final
Tuesday
May 17, 2016
5:00 PM
ROLL CALL
Mayor Weisner called the Committee of the Whole meeting to order at 5:06 P.M.
and roll was called.
Present 13 - Mayor Tom Weisner, Alderman Kristina "Tina" Bohman, Alderman Juany
Garza, Alderman Ted Mesiacos, Alderman Bill Donnell, Alderman Carl
Franco, Alderman Mike Saville, Alderman Scheketa Hart-Burns ,
Alderman Rick Mervine, Alderman Edward Bugg, Alderman Lynne
Johnson, Alderman Richard Irvin, and Alderman Bob O'Connor
MINUTES OF THE MEETING OF MAY 3, 2016
16-00437 Approval of the Tuesday, May 3, 2016 Committee of the Whole
Meeting Minutes.
A motion was made by Alderman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Franco to
approve and file the minutes from the Tuesday, May 3, 2016, Committee of the
Whole meeting. The motion carried with an abstention from Alderman
Hart-Burns.
REPORT OF THE
PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
TO THE COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE
The Planning & Development Committee Met On Thursday, May 12, 2016 and
Reviewed the Following Items:
16-00387 An Ordinance Approving a Text Amendment to Ordinance Number
3100, being the Aurora Zoning Ordinance to modify Section 3.3.
Definitions, Sec. 19.2 Adoption, and Table One: Use Categories
Regarding "Truck Stop Establishments".
(PLACED ON CONSENT AGENDA)
Enactment No: O16-035
REPORT OF THE
FINANCE COMMITTEE
TO THE COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE
City of Aurora Page 1
Committee of the Whole Meeting Minutes - Final May 17, 2016
The Finance Committee Met On Tuesday, May 10, 2016 and Reviewed the
Following Items:
16-00258 A Resolution Authorizing the Construction and Financing Agreement
with Farnswood Condominium Association for drainage and storm
sewer improvements.
Ken Schroth, Public Works Director, spoke regarding the item. Alderman Saville
stated that Baum Properties oversees the property, but he is not involved with the
project.
(PLACED ON CONSENT AGENDA)
Enactment No: R16-151
16-00396 A Resolution to Award the Contract for the 2016 MFT Street
Resurfacing Projects to Geneva Construction Company, PO Box 998,
Aurora, IL 60507 in the amount of $2,419,705.95 and to Appropriate
Motor Fuel Tax Funds, 16-00000-01-GM .
(PLACED ON CONSENT AGENDA)
Enactment No: R16-154
16-00401 A Resolution Authorizing the Execution of a Contract for Professional
Geotechnical Engineering Services with Testing Services Corporation
(TSC) for the Aurora Transportation Center (ATC) and Regional
Enhancement Facility Project
(PLACED ON CONSENT AGENDA)
Enactment No: R16-157
16-00410 A Resolution awarding Zagster Inc. the City Aurora of Rideshare
Program with three stations with a total of eighteen bicycles at a cost
of $32,400 annually, renewable for up to a total of three years .
Eric Gallt, Traffic Engineer, spoke regarding the Zagster contract. There will be three
(3) stations across the City. The anticipated plan would be to have one station at City
Hall, the library and near ATC/RiverEdge Park.
(PLACED ON CONSENT AGENDA)
Enactment No: R16-160
16-00411 A Resolution Approving the Third Amendment to Resolution R14-152
Amending the Finish Line Grant Program Boundary to Include an
Expanded Portion of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) District No. 3
Dave Hulseberg, President/CEO of Invest Aurora, spoke briefly regarding the item
and passed out a map to display the area referenced in the item.
(PLACED ON CONSENT AGENDA)
Enactment No: R16-162
City of Aurora Page 2
Committee of the Whole Meeting Minutes - Final May 17, 2016
16-00329 Recommendation to solicit bids for the design and construction of a
new airport entrance sign.
(INFORMATION ONLY)
REPORT OF THE
GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS COMMITTEE
TO THE COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE
The Government Operations Committee Met On Tuesday, May 10, 2016 and
Reviewed the Following Items:
16-00307 A Resolution authorizing participation as a member in the Illinois
Emergency Management Mutual Aid System Response to an
intergovernmental agreement by and between the City of Aurora and
the Illinois Emergency Services Management Association for the
establishment of a mutual aid intergovernmental service agreement.
Joe Jones, Emergency Management Coordinator, spoke briefly regarding the project
and the impact of this activity.
(PLACED ON CONSENT AGENDA)
Enactment No: R16-152
16-00398 A Resolution Approving an Intergovernmental Agreement for the
installation of an outdoor warning siren at 3025 Heggs Road.
(PLACED ON CONSENT AGENDA)
Enactment No: R16-155
16-00399 A Resolution establishing the maximum number of Class E-1 City of
Aurora liquor licenses (unofficially related to application from: JTE
Family Properties, LLC Series E d/b/a Spartan House, located at 1032
Prairie, Aurora, Illinois, 60506).
Alderman Mesiacos will be abstaining from the discussion on this item.
(PLACED ON CONSENT AGENDA)
Enactment No: R16-156
16-00408 A Resolution establishing the maximum number of Class G-1 City of
Aurora liquor licenses (unofficially related to application from: ASRR
Corporation d/b/a 7-Eleven #33064, located at 2411 Sullivan Road,
Aurora, Illinois.).
(PLACED ON CONSENT AGENDA)
Enactment No: R16-159
16-00417 A Resolution Establishing the Maximum Number of Class F City of
City of Aurora Page 3
Committee of the Whole Meeting Minutes - Final May 17, 2016
Aurora liquor licenses ( unofficially related to application from: Chan's
Gourmet Inc., doing business as Lucky Panda, 2400 S. Eola Road,
Aurora, 60503.)
(PLACED ON CONSENT AGENDA)
Enactment No: R16-163
16-00295 A Parking Study for N. Randall Road in the 700-800 block. Ward 6,
Alderman Saville; and Ward 5, Alderman Franco.
(INFORMATION ONLY)
16-00296 A Traffic Study for the Middlebury Drive and Grayhawk Ct/Dr
intersection. Ward 9, Alderman Bugg.
(INFORMATION ONLY)
16-00336 A Traffic Study for the Palace Street near the Florida Avenue
intersection. Ward 6, Alderman Saville.
(INFORMATION ONLY)
16-00337 A Traffic Study for Liberty Street in the 700 block. Ward 2, Alderman
Garza.
(INFORMATION ONLY)
16-00344 A Parking Study for the 900 block of E. Benton Street. Ward 7,
Alderman Hart-Burns.
(INFORMATION ONLY)
16-00379 Communities in Schools is requesting traffic control assistance to
stage the annual Back to School Fair on Saturday, August 6, 2016 on
Fourth, Downer and Benton from 7:00 am to 2:00 pm.
(INFORMATION ONLY)
16-00397 Charitable Solicitation Request - Roosevelt-Aurora Post 84 Poppy
Days May 25th thru May 27th
(INFORMATION ONLY)
16-00433 Add-On - William V Plum Park Ribbon Cutting at the Corner of Plum
Street and Grand Avenue Saturday, May 21, 2016 at 12:30 pm
(Information Only) - Alderman Michael Saville
(INFORMATION ONLY)
REPORT OF THE
BUILDINGS, GROUNDS & INFRASTRUCTURE COMMITTEE
TO THE COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE
City of Aurora Page 4
Committee of the Whole Meeting Minutes - Final May 17, 2016
The Buildings, Grounds and Infrastructure Committee Met On Monday, May 9,
2016 and Reviewed the Following Items:
16-00355 A Resolution execute the IEPA SRF loan agreement in the amount of
$7,326,943.13 to provide funding for a portion of the construction and
construction engineering associated with the E. Galena Blvd. & E.
Downer Pl. Sewer Separation.
Ken Schroth, Public Works Director, spoke regarding this item and an update on the
project.
(PLACED ON CONSENT AGENDA)
Enactment No: R16-153
16-00403 A Resolution to reject the single bid received for the 2016 Water &
Sewer Division Emergency Repair Program .
Ken Schroth, Public Works Director, spoke regarding this item and the need to have
a list of vendors.
(PLACED ON CONSENT AGENDA)
Enactment No: R16-158
MAYOR’S REPORT
Mayor Weisner reminded those present that this week is Police Week and next week
is Vets Week.. He encouraged participation in the events.
MAYORAL APPOINTMENTS
16-00385 A Resolution Appointing Kathleen Flannery to "Sustainable Aurora"
(The Mayors Sustainable Aurora Advisory Board).
This Resolution was referred to the City Council
CLOSED SESSION
A motion was made by Alderman Mervine, seconded by Alderman Hart-Burns
to enter into a Closed Session at the conclusion of the meeting. The motion
passed by the following vote:
Aye: 12 - Alderman Bohman, Alderman Garza, Alderman Mesiacos, Alderman
Donnell, Alderman Franco, Alderman Saville, Alderman Hart-Burns,
Alderman Mervine, Alderman Bugg, Alderman Johnson, Alderman Irvin
and Alderman O'Connor
ADJOURN
A motion was made by Alderman Hart-Burns, seconded by Alderman Irvin to
adjourn the Committee of the Whole Meeting. The motion passed with a voice
vote.
City of Aurora Page 5
Committee of the Whole Meeting Minutes - Final May 17, 2016
Submitted by:_____________________________________________________
Wendy McCambridge, City Clerk
City of Aurora Page 6
Agenda
City Hall - 5th Floor Conference
City of Aurora Room B
44 East Downer Place
Aurora, IL
Committee of the Whole
Agenda - Final
Tuesday
May 17, 2016
5:00 PM
ROLL CALL
MINUTES OF THE MEETING OF MAY 3, 2016
16-00437 Approval of the Tuesday, May 3, 2016 Committee of the Whole Meeting
Minutes.
REPORT OF THE
PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
TO THE COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE
The Planning & Development Committee Met On Thursday, May 12, 2016 and
Reviewed the Following Items:
16-00387 An Ordinance Approving a Text Amendment to Ordinance Number 3100, being
the Aurora Zoning Ordinance to modify Section 3.3. Definitions, Sec. 19.2
Adoption, and Table One: Use Categories Regarding "Truck Stop
Establishments".
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED: APPROVAL 3-0
REPORT OF THE
FINANCE COMMITTEE
TO THE COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE
The Finance Committee Met On Tuesday, May 10, 2016 and Reviewed the
Following Items:
16-00258 A Resolution Authorizing the Construction and Financing Agreement with
Farnswood Condominium Association for drainage and storm sewer
improvements.
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED: APPROVAL AS AMENDED 3-0
16-00396 A Resolution to Award the Contract for the 2016 MFT Street Resurfacing
Projects to Geneva Construction Company, PO Box 998, Aurora, IL 60507 in
the amount of $2,419,705.95 and to Appropriate Motor Fuel Tax Funds,
16-00000-01-GM.
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED: APPROVAL 3-0
City of Aurora Page 1 Printed on 5/13/2016
Committee of the Whole Agenda - Final May 17, 2016
16-00401 A Resolution Authorizing the Execution of a Contract for Professional
Geotechnical Engineering Services with Testing Services Corporation (TSC) for
the Aurora Transportation Center (ATC) and Regional Enhancement Facility
Project
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED: APPROVAL 3-0
16-00410 A Resolution awarding Zagster Inc. the City Aurora of Rideshare Program with
three stations with a total of eighteen bicycles at a cost of $32,4 00 annually,
renewable for up to a total of three years .
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED: APPROVAL 3-0
16-00411 A Resolution Approving the Third Amendment to Resolution R14-152
Amending the Finish Line Grant Program Boundary to Include an Expanded
Portion of Tax Increment Financing (TIF) District No. 3
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED: APPROVAL 3-0
16-00329 Recommendation to solicit bids for the design and construction of a new airport
entrance sign.
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED: APPROVAL 3-0 (INFORMATION ONLY)
REPORT OF THE
GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS COMMITTEE
TO THE COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE
The Government Operations Committee Met On Tuesday, May 10, 2016 and
Reviewed the Following Items:
16-00307 A Resolution authorizing participation as a member in the Illinois Emergency
Management Mutual Aid System Response to an intergovernmental agreement
by and between the City of Aurora and the Illinois Emergency Services
Management Association for the establishment of a mutual aid
intergovernmental service agreement.
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED: APPROVAL 3-0
16-00398 A Resolution Approving an Intergovernmental Agreement for the installation of
an outdoor warning siren at 3025 Heggs Road.
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED: APPROVAL 3-0
16-00399 A Resolution establishing the maximum number of Class E-1 City of Aurora
liquor licenses (unofficially related to application from: JTE Family Properties,
LLC Series E d/b/a Spartan House, located at 1032 Prairie, Aurora, Illinois,
60506).
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED: APPROVAL 3-0
16-00408 A Resolution establishing the maximum number of Class G-1 City of Aurora
liquor licenses (unofficially related to application from: ASRR Corporation d/b/a
7-Eleven #33064, located at 2411 Sullivan Road, Aurora, Illinois.).
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED: APPROVAL 3-0
City of Aurora Page 2 Printed on 5/13/2016
Committee of the Whole Agenda - Final May 17, 2016
16-00417 A Resolution Establishing the Maximum Number of Class F City of Aurora
liquor licenses ( unofficially related to application from: Chan's Gourmet Inc.,
doing business as Lucky Panda, 2400 S. Eola Road, Aurora, 60503.)
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED: APPROVAL 3-0
16-00295 A Parking Study for N. Randall Road in the 700-800 block. Ward 6, Alderman
Saville; and Ward 5, Alderman Franco.
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED: DENIAL 3-0 (INFORMATION ONLY)
16-00296 A Traffic Study for the Middlebury Drive and Grayhawk Ct/Dr intersection.
Ward 9, Alderman Bugg.
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED: DENIAL 3-0 (INFORMATION ONLY)
16-00336 A Traffic Study for the Palace Street near the Florida Avenue intersection.
Ward 6, Alderman Saville.
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED: APPROVAL 3-0 (INFORMATION ONLY)
16-00337 A Traffic Study for Liberty Street in the 700 block. Ward 2, Alderman Garza.
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED: APPROVAL 3-0 (INFORMATION ONLY)
16-00344 A Parking Study for the 900 block of E. Benton Street. Ward 7, Alderman
Hart-Burns.
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED: APPROVAL 3-0 (INFORMATION ONLY)
16-00379 Communities in Schools is requesting traffic control assistance to stage the
annual Back to School Fair on Saturday, August 6, 2016 on Fourth, Downer
and Benton from 7:00 am to 2:00 pm.
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED: APPROVAL 3-0 (iNFORMATION ONLY)
16-00397 Charitable Solicitation Request - Roosevelt-Aurora Post 84 Poppy Days May
25th thru May 27th
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED: APPROVAL 3-0 (INFORMATION ONLY)
16-00433 Add-On - William V Plum Park Ribbon Cutting at the Corner of Plum Street and
Grand Avenue Saturday, May 21, 2016 at 12:30 pm (Information Only) -
Alderman Michael Saville
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED: APPROVAL 3-0 (INFORMATION ONLY)
City of Aurora Page 3 Printed on 5/13/2016
Committee of the Whole Agenda - Final May 17, 2016
REPORT OF THE
BUILDINGS, GROUNDS & INFRASTRUCTURE COMMITTEE
TO THE COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE
The Buildings, Grounds and Infrastructure Committee Met On Monday, May 9,
2016 and Reviewed the Following Items:
16-00355 A Resolution execute the IEPA SRF loan agreement in the amount of
$7,326,943.13 to provide funding for a portion of the construction and
construction engineering associated with the E. Galena Blvd. & E. Downer Pl.
Sewer Separation.
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED: NONE 3-0
16-00403 A Resolution to reject the single bid received for the 2016 Water & Sewer
Division Emergency Repair Program .
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED: APPROVAL 3-0
MAYOR’S REPORT
MAYORAL APPOINTMENTS
16-00385 A Resolution Appointing Kathleen Flannery to "Sustainable Aurora" (The
Mayors Sustainable Aurora Advisory Board).
CLOSED SESSION
ADJOURN
City of Aurora Page 4 Printed on 5/13/2016