Airport Commission
Regular MeetingBurlington, VT · June 3, 2026
Minutes
PATRICK LEAHY BURLINGTON INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT
BOARD OF AIRPORT COMMISSIONERS
MINUTES OF MEETING
June 3, 2026
Location: Large Conference Room (Room 337)
Patrick Leahy Burlington International Airport, Third Floor
1200 Airport Drive,
South Burlington, VT 05403
[Hybrid meeting]
MEMBERS PRESENT: Tim George, Chair
Chip Mason
Andrew Savage
Helen Riehle
Robin Guillian
Al Turkos
MEMBERS ABSENT: Jeff Schulman, Vice Chair
BTV STAFF PRESENT: Nicolas Longo, Director of Aviation
Larry Lackey, Director of Planning, Engineering & Sustainability
Jesse Sprague, Executive Assistant
Dave Carman, Deputy Director – Airport Operations
Marie Friedman, Director of Finance
Madison Reagan, Environmental Compliance and Project Manager
Jeffrey Bartley, Director of Innovation and Marketing
Ara Hagan, Hagen Marketing
Alexandra Cohen, Marketing Assistant
Jillian Waite, Office Assistant
OTHERS PRESENT: CCTV
1.0 Call to Order
1.1 Call to Order
Airport Commission Chair, Tim George, called the meeting to order at 4:02 P.M.
1.2 Acknowledgement of Remote Commissioners
Commissioners attending the meeting remotely identified themselves (Robin Guillian, Al
Turkos, Andrew Savage, Chip Mason)
2.0 Agenda
2.1 Approve/Adopt Agenda
MOTION by Helen Riehle , SECOND by Chip Mason, to approve the agenda as presented.
VOTING: unanimous (6-0), motion carried.
3.0 Public Forum
3.1 Public Forum
3.1.1 No members of the public present
4.0 Consent agenda:
4.1 Approval of the minutes
MOTION by Helen Riehle, SECOND by Al Turkos, to approve the minutes as presented in
the agenda packet, including Minutes from the April 28, 2026 meeting.
VOTING: unanimous (6-0); motion carried.
5.0 Action Items
5.1 Jones Payne Group Lease
5.1.1 MOTION by Helen Riehle, SECOND by Al Turkos to approve the memo as
presented
DISCUSSION led by Madison Reagan:
1. The Airport request in the memo is to sign a lease for office space with the
Jones Payne Group at 481 White Street. This new space will allow Jones
Payne to be more accessible to the public. This space will bring additional
revenue to the Airport at a building that has been vacant, and it will allow
Jones Payne more space to display their products related to the Residential
Sound Insulation Program.
VOTING: unanimous (6-0); motion carried.
5.2 Pratt and Whitney Lease
5.2.1 MOTION by Helen Riehle, SECOND by Al Turkos to approve the memo as
presented
VOTING: unanimous (6-0); motion carried.
DISCUSSION led by Director of Aviation Nic Longo:
1. The Airport seeks to sign a lease with Pratt and Whitney Engine Services
(Pratt and Whitney). As an existing tenant, Pratt and Whitney would like to
improve their space and renovate it for their current operations and to sign a
new lease that allows them to improve the building. Rental rates per square
foot are standardized by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA). The
Airport is allowed to incorporate market value and costs of building
improvements into the rental rates of tenants.
VOTING: unanimous (6-0); motion carried.
5.3 Hangar Condo Association Lease
5.3.1 MOTION by Helen Riehle, SECOND by Robin Guillian to approve the memo as
presented
DISCUSSION led by Director of Aviation Nic Longo: .
1. The Airport seeks to sign a lease amendment with Hangar Condo Association
(HCA) to provide a new expiration date and to commit HCA to timelines
with building improvements. The Airport Commission already approved a
different version of this amendment; however, this agreement has
significantly different terms, so this request is coming again to the Airport
Commission.
2. Details include: ten year lease with ten year commitment. Standard rental
rates are followed on the ground underneath the building
3. Director Longo showed the location on the map and described that the
Airport would be responsible to relocate the tenant if the Airport needed to
do so, as provided by the lease.
VOTING: unanimous (6-0); motion carried.
5.4 OLDCC Funded Construction and Consultant Contracts with Strong Tower
and Jones Payne Group
5.4.1 MOTION by Helen Riehle, SECOND by Al Turkos to approve the memo as
presented
VOTING: unanimous (6-0); motion carried.
DISCUSSION led by Director of Planning, Engineering, and Sustainability:
1. The Airport seeks to sign a construction contract with Strong Tower
Construction and a consultant contract with Jones Payne for the purpose of
completing Phase 6 of the Residential Sound Insulation Program (RSIP).
This project is funded by the grant from the Office of Local Defense
Community Cooperation (OLDCC) which was previously approved by the
Airport Commission. This grant will pay Strong Tower and Jones Payne as
agreed upon in the contracts.
VOTING: unanimous (6-0); motion carried.
5.5 Request for approval to sign a utility easement with Green Mountain Power
5.5.1 MOTION by Helen Riehle, SECOND by Al Turkos to approve the memo as
presented
VOTING: unanimous (6-0); motion carried.
DISCUSSION led by Director of Aviation Nic Longo:
2. The Airport seeks to sign an easement with Green Mountain Power (GMP).
This easement supports one of the construction projects for a new hangar at
the Airport. This easement is essential to the maintenance of the project. This
is a standard easement from Green Mountain Power.
VOTING: unanimous (6-0); motion carried
6.0 Innovation and Marketing Quarterly Update
6.1 In addition to the written construction update provided to the Airport Commission, Director
Bartley and Ara Hagan highlighted the following updates:
6.1.1 The Innovation and Marketing team was active at the Statehouse in Montpelier
this past year. The legislature was considering an increase in state jet fuel taxes,
and the Airport advocated against this increase. This language has been taken
out of the transportation bill.
6.1.2 The Airport is applying for a Small Community Air Service Development
Program (SCASP) to start air service to Myrtle Bean and Savannah Georgia.
6.1.3 Leahy BTV is signing a contract with Departure Media
6.1.4 Leahy BTV has received an Airport Terminal Grant; $100,000 to fund
installation of ADA accessible lactation pods and $150,000 to fund the
construction of a children’s play area in the terminal.
6.1.5 Ara Hagan, of Hagan Marketing, presented on the airport’s marketing
campaigns, internet marketing data, new website, and the collaboration with
Hello Burlington.
6.1.6 Director Bartley explained that the partnership with Hello Burlington to market
together for the same demographic rather than competing for advertisements,
driving the costs up. Each destination has a different market and demographic, so
each airline has a different demographic that advertising is meant to reach. Key
demographics include age, leisure travelers, and families.
6.1.7 Marketing benchmarks are driven by data, with regard to travel industry
benchmarks specific to airline specific industry trends, followed by state travel
trends. With current marketing campaigns, these trends and past campaigns
inform future marketing efforts by Leahy BTV.
6.1.8 Hagan marketing is researching how much money travelers are spending in
Vermont when they are here to inform the value of adding specific routes to
Leahy BTV’s options.
6.1.9 Commission Chair Tim George asked to clarify the statements regarding taxes
collected from jet fuel purchases at the Airport. Director Longo answered that, at
a state level, the taxes collected at Leahy BTV primarily are spent at state
airports because the state returns a maximum of $500,000 to Leahy BTV, while
the total collection of jet fuel taxes by the state should total much higher than the
amount received. All funds must be returned to an aviation program. The
legislature will not be passing a transportation budget that includes a 2% raise in
jet fuel taxes. The current rate is 6% at the state level; there is an additional local
option tax of 1%. The current regulations at the state level say that these funds
must match Airport Improvement Program (AIP) grants; however, the federal
law allows these funds to be used for either capital or operating expenses. The
airport requested that this language match the federal language because the
Airport may not draw down on AIP grants every year. This allows the flexibility
to receive and use these funds if the Airport does not take out AIP grants.
7.0 Construction Update
7.1 Construction Update, L. Lackey
7.1.1 In addition to the written construction update provided to the Airport
Commission, Director Lackey highlighted the following updates:
1. Cargo Apron Grant has come in; this grant came in earlier than expected,
so the contract will begin this year and wrap up in 2027.
2. The Airport is awaiting proposals for the funding for the Snow Removal
Equipment (SRE) Building
3. The Capital Improvement Program will ideally be completed in August
this year. The Airport will be pausing requests for entitlement funds so
that we can save them for the consolidated deicing pad in the future.
4. The area of the concourse that previously housed gates 3-6 is fully
demolished. This project will be wrapped up in the next 1.5 months
5. The FAA is reviewing the Obstruction Removal Project
8.0 Residential Sound Insulation Program Updates
8.1 Residential Sound Insulation Updates, L. Lackey
8.1.1 In addition to the written update provided to the Airport Commission, Director
Lackey highlighted the following
1. Phase 4 is complete
2. Phase 5 has construction ongoing
3. Phase 6 – contracts approved in this meeting to proceed
Jeff Bartley, Alexandra Cohen, and Dave Carman left the meeting at 4:54pm
4. The FAA is reviewing the $2.5 Million grant for the obstruction removal
project to start next year
9.0 Financial Update, M. Friedman
9.1 In addition to the written financial update provided to the Airport Commission, Director
Friedman highlighted the following updates:
1. The Airport Grant Anticipation Note (GAN) expires on June 30th. The
Airport is working with the City’s Department of Finance and
Administration to renew the GAN on June 30th. The Airport plans to
keep its GAN loan amount at $10 Million for fiscal year 2027.
2. The Passenger Facility Charge (PFC) application has been presented to
the airlines. The airlines have thirty days to comment on the application.
The airport will submit the PFC Application #10 to the FAA once the
comment period has passed.
3. The Airport does not owe the City any money. At the end of each week,
the Airport pays its bills owed to the City. Bills include fees for services,
such as the City Attorney, payroll services, etc.
10.0 Director’s Update
10.1 Director’s Update
In addition to the written presentation, Director Longo reported:
10.1.1 The previous location of gates 3-6 has been demolished (pictures shown)
10.1.2 Leahy BTV participated in Green Up Day to clean up the local community
10.1.3 Director Longo reported statistics regarding data in the parking garage to show
how full the garage is daily in 2026 by month and the ratio of Canadian to US
parking. Very few cars with Canadian license plates are parking in the garage.
10.1.4 The Senate Transportation Committee visited the Airport, as pictured in the
report, and the inaugural Houston flight departed and arrived in Burlington on
May 23 with United Airlines. This will be a seasonal flight
10.1.5 Director Longo paused the meeting to watch the historic flight of a BETA
Technologies aircraft; an eVTOL (electrical vehicle takeoff and landing) aircraft
completed its first vertical landing at Leahy BTV.
10.1.6 There are over 100,000 scheduled seats this coming October; this is over 10,000
more seats that had been scheduled compared to last October, which broke
records at the Airport for passenger numbers.
10.1.7 Presented passenger numbers show that projections are typically higher than the
actual passenger number count.
10.1.8 Leahy BTV will meet with Jet Blue, along with many other airlines, at Jumpstart
next week.
10.1.9 The Airport is anticipating a City Artificial Intelligence (AI) policy that would
apply to the Airport.
11.0 Commissioner Items
11.1 Commissioner Items:
11.1.1 No Commissioner items.
12.0 Follow Up Items
12.1 Follow Up Items
12.1.1 Discussion on how the Airport is leveraging artificial intelligence.
1. The Airport will complete a presentation and planned conversation
regarding this topic in the future. The Airport uses AI as a tool for
12.1.2 Follow up requested regarding the relationship between South Burlington taxes
regarding aviation
1. Leahy BTV is having ongoing conversations with the City of South
Burlington.
*Al Turkos left the meeting at 5:48pm
13.0 Adjournment
MOTION by Helen Riehle, SECOND by Chip Mason, to adjourn the meeting.
VOTING: unanimous (5-0) ; motion carried. Meeting Adjourned at _____________ P.M.
*The online meeting had difficulties with freezing due to internet connection issues throughout the
meeting
Agenda
Airport Commission
Wednesday, June 3, 2026, 4:00 PM, Third Floor Conference Room / Zoom at the
Airport
PLEASE NOTE:
This meeting is will be held on zoom and in-person in the Third Floor Conference Room at the Airport.
Zoom Info:
Join from a PC, Mac, iPad, iPhone or Android device:
Please click this URL to join. https://zoom.us/j/95941583622?pwd=jspMUXkiTTeF3LGU9JkR8vhdYXocQq.1
1. Call to Order
Subject 1.1. Call to Order
Meeting June 3, 2026 - Airport Commission - Wednesday, June 3, 2026, 4:00 PM, Third Floor
Conference Room / Zoom at the Airport
Category 1. Call to Order
Department
Type
Subject 1.2. Acknowledgement of Remote Commissioners
Meeting June 3, 2026 - Airport Commission - Wednesday, June 3, 2026, 4:00 PM, Third Floor
Conference Room / Zoom at the Airport
Category 1. Call to Order
Department
Type
2. Agenda
2.1. Motion to amend/adopt agenda
3. Public Forum
Subject 3.1. PUBLIC FORUM - Verbal Comments
Meeting June 3, 2026 - Airport Commission - Wednesday, June 3, 2026, 4:00 PM, Third Floor
Conference Room / Zoom at the Airport
Category 3. Public Forum
Department
Type
4. Consent Agenda
Subject 4.1. Approval of Minutes
Meeting June 3, 2026 - Airport Commission - Wednesday, June 3, 2026, 4:00 PM, Third Floor
Conference Room / Zoom at the Airport
Category 4. Consent Agenda
Department
Type
Recommended Action
5. Action Items
Subject 5.1. Jones Payne Group Lease
Meeting June 3, 2026 - Airport Commission - Wednesday, June 3, 2026, 4:00 PM, Third Floor
Conference Room / Zoom at the Airport
Category 5. Action Items
Department Patrick Leahy Burlington International Airport
Type
Recommended Action
Subject 5.2. Pratt and Whitney Lease
Meeting June 3, 2026 - Airport Commission - Wednesday, June 3, 2026, 4:00 PM, Third Floor
Conference Room / Zoom at the Airport
Category 5. Action Items
Department Patrick Leahy Burlington International Airport
Type
Recommended Action
Subject 5.3. Hangar Condo Association Lease
Meeting June 3, 2026 - Airport Commission - Wednesday, June 3, 2026, 4:00 PM, Third Floor
Conference Room / Zoom at the Airport
Category 5. Action Items
Department Patrick Leahy Burlington International Airport
Type
Recommended Action
Subject 5.4. OLDCC Funded Construction and Consultant Contracts with Strong Tower
and Jones Payne Group
Meeting June 3, 2026 - Airport Commission - Wednesday, June 3, 2026, 4:00 PM, Third Floor
Conference Room / Zoom at the Airport
Category 5. Action Items
Department Patrick Leahy Burlington International Airport
Type
Recommended Action
Subject 5.5. Green Mountain Power Easement
Meeting June 3, 2026 - Airport Commission - Wednesday, June 3, 2026, 4:00 PM, Third Floor
Conference Room / Zoom at the Airport
Category 5. Action Items
Department Patrick Leahy Burlington International Airport
Type
Recommended Action
6. Innovation and Marketing Quarterly Update
Subject 6.1. Innovation and Marketing Quarterly Update, J. Bartley and A. Hagan
Meeting June 3, 2026 - Airport Commission - Wednesday, June 3, 2026, 4:00 PM, Third Floor
Conference Room / Zoom at the Airport
Category 6. Innovation and Marketing Quarterly Update
Department Patrick Leahy Burlington International Airport
Type
Recommended Action
7. Construction Update
Subject 7.1. Construction Update, L. Lackey
Meeting June 3, 2026 - Airport Commission - Wednesday, June 3, 2026, 4:00 PM, Third Floor
Conference Room / Zoom at the Airport
Category 7. Construction Update
Department Patrick Leahy Burlington International Airport
Type
8. Residential Sound Insulation Program Updates
Subject 8.1. Residential Sound Insulation Program Updates, L. Lackey
Meeting June 3, 2026 - Airport Commission - Wednesday, June 3, 2026, 4:00 PM, Third Floor
Conference Room / Zoom at the Airport
Category 8. Residential Sound Insulation Program Updates
Department Patrick Leahy Burlington International Airport
Type
9. Financial Update
Subject 9.1. Financial Update, M. Friedman
Meeting June 3, 2026 - Airport Commission - Wednesday, June 3, 2026, 4:00 PM, Third Floor
Conference Room / Zoom at the Airport
Category 9. Financial Update
Department Patrick Leahy Burlington International Airport
Type
10. Director's Report
Subject 10.1. Director's Report
Meeting June 3, 2026 - Airport Commission - Wednesday, June 3, 2026, 4:00 PM, Third Floor
Conference Room / Zoom at the Airport
Category 10. Director's Report
Department
Type
11. Commissioner Items
Subject 11.1. Commissioner Items
Meeting June 3, 2026 - Airport Commission - Wednesday, June 3, 2026, 4:00 PM, Third Floor
Conference Room / Zoom at the Airport
Category 11. Commissioner Items
Department
Type
12. Follow-up Items
Subject 12.1. Discussion on how the Airport is leveraging artificial intelligence
Meeting June 3, 2026 - Airport Commission - Wednesday, June 3, 2026, 4:00 PM, Third Floor
Conference Room / Zoom at the Airport
Category 12. Follow-up Items
Department Patrick Leahy Burlington International Airport
Type
Subject 12.2. Follow up requested regarding the relationship between South
Burlington taxes regarding aviation
Meeting June 3, 2026 - Airport Commission - Wednesday, June 3, 2026, 4:00 PM, Third Floor
Conference Room / Zoom at the Airport
Category 12. Follow-up Items
Department Patrick Leahy Burlington International Airport
Type
13. Adjournment
Subject 13.1. Motion to adjourn
Meeting June 3, 2026 - Airport Commission - Wednesday, June 3, 2026, 4:00 PM, Third Floor
Conference Room / Zoom at the Airport
Category 13. Adjournment
Department Council and Board
Type
Recommended Action
14. Informational and Non-Discrimination Statements
This meeting will air on Town Meeting TV's Burlington Meetings channel (Burlington Telecom channel 317) at a
later date. For program airtimes, please visit cctv.org, or contact Town Meeting TV at 802-862-3966 or
airtimes@cctv.org
The City of Burlington will not tolerate unlawful harassment or discrimination on the basis of political or religious
affiliation, race, color, national origin, place of birth, ancestry, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity,
marital status, veteran status, disability, HIV positive status, crime victim status or genetic information. The City
is also committed to providing proper access to services, facilities and employment opportunities. The programs
and services of the City of Burlington are accessible to people with disabilities. Individuals who require special
arrangements, auxiliary aid, service for effective communication, or a modification of policies or procedures to
participate in a program, service, or activity of the City of Burlington, should contact the office of the Title II
Burlington ADA Coordinator at 802-865-7000 as soon as possible but no later than 48 hours before the scheduled
event.