Economic Development Commission
Regular MeetingDeKalb, IL · May 3, 2019
Minutes
MINUTES
CITY OF DEKALB
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
MAY 3, 2019
The Economic Development Commission (EDC) of the City of DeKalb, Illinois held a
regular meeting on May 3, 2019 in the Executive Conference Room of the DeKalb
Municipal Building, 200 South Fourth Street, DeKalb, Illinois.
The meeting was called to order at 8:32 a.m.
A. ROLL CALL
Roll was recorded by Executive Assistant Ruth Scott, and the following members of the
Economic Development Commission were present: Chair Trixy O’Flaherty, Vernese
Edghill-Walden, Mohammed Labadi, Jeff Richardson, Mark Sawyer, and Sam Walt.
Also present were: Mayor Jerry Smith, Council Liaison/Alderman Pat Fagan, City
Manager Bill Nicklas, Ex-Officio Members Paul Borek and Matt Duffy, and Transit
Manager Marcus Cox, and Melanie Magara of Northern Illinois University.
B. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
MOTION
Sam Walt moved to approve the agenda; seconded by Jeff Richardson.
VOTE
Motion carried by a voice vote of the majority of members present.
C. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
1. April 5, 2019.
MOTION
Mark Sawyer moved to approve the agenda; seconded by Sam Walt.
VOTE
Motion carried by a voice vote of the majority of members present.
D. PUBLIC PARTICIPATION
There was none.
Economic Development Commission Minutes
May 3, 2019
Page 2 of 4
E. NEW BUSINESS
Mayor Smith informed the EDC that the appointment of Grant Goltz would be brought
before City Council on May 13, 2019 for review and approval.
F. OLD BUSINESS
1. DeKalb Economic Development Issues and Focus Efforts.
City Manager Nicklas provided a report regarding available parcels in Park 88,
noting that one of the reasons the parcels have remained undeveloped is due
to some easement issues with ComEd. However, it seems that those issues
are being worked through. He also noted that there’s a developer who may be
interested in one or more of the parcels.
City Manager Nicklas also provided a brief report on the redevelopment of the
Mooney property, stating more information would be available on an upcoming
City Council agenda.
2. Economic Development Commission Vacancies.
As noted by Mayor Smith, the appointment of Grant Goltz to the EDC will be
reviewed by the City Council on May 13, 2019.
Mayor Smith also noted that member Mohammed Labadi intends to resign from
the commission at the end of this year and asked for replacement suggestions.
Citizen Joel French was present at the meeting and expressed an interest in
being appointed to the EDC at the end of the year.
3. Marketing Grant.
There was discussion regarding the creation of a resource guide for DeKalb
residents that would include information on accessing services throughout the
City with public transportation, including childcare and employment. Discussion
surrounding this topic also included:
• An upcoming meeting with some of the employers within Park 88 would take
place the week of May 20, 2019 in order to continue discussions regarding
additional routes and the possibility of providing financial assistance to do
so.
• How the resource guide would be provided to residents, i.e. in paper form
and/or digital form. Consensus of members was to provide in a paper form
in the beginning, followed by a digital format being added later.
Economic Development Commission Minutes
May 3, 2019
Page 3 of 4
• The possibility of a navigator program to assist those who aren’t familiar
with riding a bus. It was noted that there are bus trackers on all buses except
for those going to and from Sycamore and Kishwaukee College.
• Focusing on the Annie Glidden North area with input from the AGN
Workgroup.
• The possibility of sending postcards to residents to bring attention to the
resource guide.
• The timeline for creating and rolling out the resource guide, both in paper
and digital form.
• The inclusion of the Countywide 211 service, which is a product of the
United Way.
Concluding the discussion, there was consensus to provide a first draft of the
resource guide at the next EDC meeting.
Mr. Labadi requested a copy of the TIF report to see how invested in properties are
doing. He also requested a list of vacant properties throughout DeKalb. City
Manager Nicklas stated he would provide both documents.
Mayor Smith stated that information from Mr. Borek and Mr. Duffy should be utilized
for vacant properties within the city, adding that perhaps they could provide a report
to the EDC on a monthly or quarterly basis. There was consensus that reports would
be provided at every other EDC meeting.
Discussion ensued.
Ms. Edghill-Walden stated that the EDC had discussed earlier in the year the
possibility of there being outdated City ordinances and policies that might be
prohibiting businesses from coming to DeKalb. She added that it’s important to know
what those things are so that the EDC can make recommendations for revisions.
City Manager Nicklas commented that the City Council would be conducting a
workshop this summer, which would be open to the public, to discuss where the City
is, where do we want to be, what are the issues and challenges that keep us from
attracting and retaining business. He suggested that perhaps someone from the
EDC should be present.
Discussion ensued.
Mayor Smith noted that the EDC is making much better strides that it was two years
ago.
Economic Development Commission Minutes
May 3, 2019
Page 4 of 4
4. Park 88 Bus Route Project.
See comments above.
G. ADJOURNMENT
MOTION
Jeff Richardson moved to approve the agenda; seconded by Vernese Edghill-Walden.
VOTE
Motion carried by a voice vote of the majority of members present.
The meeting was adjourned at 9:39 a.m.
Respectfully submitted:
___________________________________
RUTH A. SCOTT, Executive Assistant
Approved by the Economic Development Commission: July 5, 2019.
Agenda
DeKalb Municipal Building
Executive Conference Room
Second Floor
200 South Fourth Street
DeKalb, Illinois 60115
AGENDA
Economic Development Commission Meeting
May 3, 2019
8:30 a.m.
A. Roll Call
B. Approval of the Agenda
C. Approval of Minutes
1. April 5, 2019.
D. Public Participation
E. New Business
F. Old Business
1. DeKalb Economic Development Issues and Focus Efforts.
2. Economic Development Commission Vacancies.
3. Marketing Grant.
4. Park 88 Bus Route Project.
G. Adjournment
MINUTES
CITY OF DEKALB
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
APRIL 5, 2019
The Economic Development Commission (EDC) of the City of DeKalb, Illinois held a
regular meeting on April 5, 2019 in the Executive Conference Room of the DeKalb
Municipal Building, 200 South Fourth Street, DeKalb, Illinois.
The meeting was called to order at 8:32 a.m.
A. ROLL CALL
Roll was recorded by Executive Assistant Ruth Scott, and the following members of the
Economic Development Commission were present: Vernese Edghill-Walden, Trixy
O’Flaherty, Jeff Richardson, Mark Sawyer, and Sam Walt. Alderman Pat Fagan and
Mohammed Labadi were absent.
Also present were: City Manager Bill Nicklas, Transit Manager Marcus Cox, Executive
Assistant Ruth Scott, DeKalb County Economic Development Corporation Executive
Director Paul Borek, and DeKalb Chamber of Commerce Executive Director Matt Duffy.
B. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
MOTION
Mr. Walt moved to approve the agenda; seconded by Ms. Edghill-Walden.
VOTE
Motion carried by a majority voice vote of those members present.
C. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
1. Minutes of the Economic Development Commission Meeting of March 1, 2019.
MOTION
Mr. Richardson moved to approve the minutes of March 1, 2019; seconded by
Ms. Edghill-Walden.
VOTE
Motion carried by a voice vote of the majority of members present.
D. PUBLIC PARTICIPATION
There was none.
Economic Development Commission Minutes
April 5, 2019
Page 2 of 3
E. NEW BUSINESS
There was none.
F. OLD BUSINESS
1. DeKalb Economic Development Issues.
City Manager Nicklas introduced Transit Manager Cox, who provided history to
the EDC about the proposed bus route to Park 88.
Following discussion, it was suggested that a meeting be set up with
businesses in Park 88, Mr. Cox and an EDC member to discuss the pilot
project.
2. EDC Strategic Plan
Discussion regarding this item included the Cornerstone building on Lincoln
Highway. City Manager Nicklas noted that 39 of the 51 units have been leased
and a bar/restaurant will be opening in the building within a few weeks.
Discussion also included incoming businesses into the downtown area, as well
as potential businesses.
City Manager Nicklas noted there are funds available for marketing the
downtown area that will be used for new patriotic banners. He also noted that
efforts are being made to help “spruce up” the downtown area, including more
frequent street cleaning and working with the waste hauler to be a bit more
meticulous when picking up trash.
Mike Embrey spoke of the “Hometown Heros” project, which will feature photos
of local veterans on banners on Locust Street and two parking spaces in the
downtown area dedicated to veterans.
City Manager Nicklas also stated that changes in downtown parking will be
taking place.
3. Annie Glidden North Revitalization
City Manager Nicklas noted that some members of the former Annie Glidden
North (AGN) Revitalization Task Force are still meeting in order to keep the
plan moving forward. Brief discussion ensued regarding opportunity zones and
potential investments in the AGN area.
City Manager Nicklas provided information regarding ongoing Hunter
Properties issues and noted a meeting organized by the tenants. Brief
discussion ensued.
Economic Development Commission Minutes
April 5, 2019
Page 3 of 3
4. Meetings of the Economic Development Commission.
Following brief discussion, members agreed that EDC meetings would
continue to be held on the first Friday of every month beginning at 8:30 a.m.
5. Economic Development Commission Vacancies.
There was brief discussion regarding EDC vacancies and who may fill them.
6. Marketing Grant – Vernese Edghill-Walden.
It was noted that Melanie Magara of Northern Illinois University (NIU) would be
contacted regarding this item, with discussion to be continued to the next EDC
meeting.
Ms. Edghill-Walden spoke of NIU’s Strategic Enrollment Management Plan (2019-
2023). Brief discussion ensued.
Bessie Chronopoulos asked if there are issues with Hunter Properties regarding
overoccupancy and if there are plans in place to provide safe housing for tenants
who may be displaced.
Ms. Chronopoulos also addressed NIU’s Strategic Enrollment Management Plan
and asked what’s being done to maintain current enrollment, as well as bringing out
of state students to NIU.
Next month’s meeting will include continued discussion regarding EDC issues and
focus efforts, EDC vacancies, and marketing, as well as a follow-up on the Park 88
bus route project.
G. ADJOURNMENT
MOTION
Mr. Richardson moved to adjourn the meeting; seconded by Ms. Edghill-Walden.
VOTE
Motion carried by a voice vote of the majority of members present. Chair O’Flaherty
declared the motion passed and adjourned the meeting at 9:46 a.m.
________________________________
RUTH A. SCOTT, Executive Assistant