Planning and Zoning Commission
Regular MeetingNaperville, IL · August 18, 2021
Minutes
400 S. Eagle Street
City of Naperville Naperville, IL 60540
Meeting Minutes
Planning and Zoning Commission
Wednesday, August 18, 2021 7:00 PM City Council Chambers
TO WATCH OR LISTEN TO THE PZC MEETING LIVE:
• Watch on WCNC GOVERNMENT ACCESS TELEVISION (Ch. 6-WOW, Ch. 10 - Comcast,
Ch. 99 - AT&T)
• Watch online at https://naperville.legistar.com
TO PROVIDE LIVE PUBLIC COMMENT, TESTIMONY, OR TO CROSS-EXAMINE WITNESSES
DURING THE MEETING:
To address the Planning and Zoning Commission in-person during the meeting in City Council
Chambers, members of the public must sign up in-person on the day of
the meeting outside of City Council Chambers between 6:30 and 6:50 p.m.
NOTE: Written materials which are relevant to a public comment or public hearing before the
Planning and Zoning Commission (e.g. a PowerPoint, photographs, reports) should be sent
electronically to planning@naperville.il.us by 10 p.m. on the Friday before the meeting.
TO SUBMIT WRITTEN COMMENTS OR MATERIALS:
1. You may submit written comments to planning@naperville.il.us in advance of the meeting.
(Please note, because emailed written comments are available for advance review by the PZC,
they will not be read into the record during the PZC hearing). Below are the deadlines for written
comments provided in advance of the meeting:
• Written comments received by 5 p.m. the Wednesday before the meeting will be included in the
meeting packet sent to the PZC. This meeting packet is also posted on the City’s website.
• Written comments received after 5 p.m. the Wednesday before the meeting through 5 p.m. the
day before the meeting will be emailed directly to the PZC, but will not be included in the PZC
packet or posted online.
• Written comments received after 5 p.m. the day before the meeting will be added to the case
file.
PUBLIC ACCOMMODATION:
Any individual who may require an accommodation to listen to or participate in the meeting
should contact the Community Services Department at (630) 305-5300 as soon as possible, but
no later than by 5 p.m. on the day of the meeting.
City of Naperville Page 1 Printed on 9/2/2021
Planning and Zoning Commission Meeting Minutes August 18, 2021
PARTICIPATION GUIDELINES:
The citizen participation guidelines are outlined in 1-5-6-6: - CITIZEN PARTICIPATION of the
Naperville Municipal Code.
• ALL VIEWPOINTS AND OPINIONS WELCOME: All viewpoints are welcome, positive
comments and constructive criticism are encouraged. Speakers must refrain from harassing or
directing threats or personal attacks at Commission members, staff, other speakers or members
of the public. Comments made to intentionally disrupt the meeting may be managed as
necessary to maintain appropriate decorum and allow for city business to be accomplished.
• IF YOU SIGNED UP TO SPEAK, the PZC will call your name at the appropriate time during the
Planning and Zoning Commission meeting. Once your name is called you may identify yourself
for the public record. Once you have been sworn in, then you may address remarks to the
Planning and Zoning Commission as a whole. Speak clearly and try to limit remarks directly to
the matter under discussion. Speakers are called in the order they sign up.
A. CALL TO ORDER:
B. ROLL CALL:
Present 6- Manas Athanikar, Brett Fessler, Bruce Hanson, Derek McDaniel, Carl Richelia, and
Oriana Van Someren
Absent 2- Anthony Losurdo, and Whitney Robbins
C. PUBLIC FORUM:
D. PUBLIC HEARINGS:
1. Conduct the public hearing to consider approval of a conditional use for an automobile
service station/repair facility at 1032 E. Ogden Ave (Alianza Mufflers and Brakes) - PZC
21-1-071
Gabrielle Mattingly, Planning Services Team, provided an overview of the
request.
Nick Petrovski, spoke on behalf of the petitioner.
The Commission inquired about the nonconforming use regulations and outside
storage. Ms. Mattingly confirmed a conditional use would not have been required
if the business complied with the nonconforming use regulations and outside
storage is prohibited.
Public testimony: None
PZC closed the public hearing.
A motion was made by Chairman Hanson, seconded by Commissioner Van
Someren to adopt the findings of fact as presented by the petitioner and approve
City of Naperville Page 2 Printed on 9/2/2021
Planning and Zoning Commission Meeting Minutes August 18, 2021
PZC 21-1-071, a conditional use for establishment of an automobile service
station/repair facility for the business known as Alianza Mufflers & Brakes subject
to the conditions noted in the staff report for the property located at 1032 E Ogden
Avenue.
Aye: 6- Athanikar, Fessler, Hanson, McDaniel, Richelia, and Van Someren
Absent: 2- Losurdo, and Robbins
2. Conduct the public hearing to consider a sign variance from Section 6-16-6:1 to permit
four wall signs on the building located at 160 E Chicago Avenue (NCC) - PZC 21-1-093
Gabrielle Mattingly, Planning Services Team, provided an overview of the
request.
Kathy West, spoke on behalf of the petitioner.
Public testimony: None
Chairman Hanson spoke in support of the sign variance request.
PZC closed the public hearing.
A motion was made by Commissioner Van Someren, seconded by Commissioner
Fessler to adopt the findings of fact as presented by the petitioner and approve
PZC 21-1-093, a variance to Section 6-16-6:1 to permit four wall signs, one per
façade, on the building located at 160 E Chicago Avenue located within the North
Central College campus.
Aye: 6- Athanikar, Fessler, Hanson, McDaniel, Richelia, and Van Someren
Absent: 2- Losurdo, and Robbins
E. REPORTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS:
1. Approve the minutes of the August 4, 2021 Planning and Zoning Commission meeting
A motion was made by Commissioner Athanikar, seconded by Commissioner
McDaniel to approve the meeting minutes of the August 4, 2021 Planning and
Zoning Commission meeting.
F. OLD BUSINESS:
1. Reconvene the public hearing for the Islamic Center of Naperville located at 3540 248th
Avenue (ICN) - PZC 20-1-052
The PZC reconvened the Public Hearing for PZC 20-1-052.
Sara Kopinski, Planning Services Team, provided an introduction to the case.
Len Monson, Kuhn, Heap & Monson, presented data which was gathered on
City of Naperville Page 3 Printed on 9/2/2021
Planning and Zoning Commission Meeting Minutes August 18, 2021
Friday, August 13, 2021 from the Ogden ICN mosque.
The PZC discussed maximum capacity and the proposed phasing.
Dan Shapiro spoke in opposition.
Dan Shapiro cross examined Edward Seifert.
The PZC took a 7-minute recess, return at 8:30 PM
Dan Shapiro continued cross examination of Edward Seifert.
Public Speaker #1 cross examined Edward Seifert.
Public Speaker #2 cross examined Edward Seifert.
Ray Fano, City of Naperville Project Engineer, responded to questions about the
trail crossing.
Public Speaker #3 cross examined Edward Seifert.
Dan Shapiro cross examined Jamshid Jahedi.
Public Speaker #1 cross examined Jamshid Jahedi.
Joseph Zgonina, Haeger Engineering, provided a presentation.
Ray Fano, City of Naperville Engineer, responded to questions regarding traffic
circulation within the site.
Len Monson cross examined Joseph Zgonina.
Dan Shapiro cross examined Joseph Zgonina.
Ray Fano, City of Naperville Project Engineer, responded to questions about
roadway classifications.
A motion was made by Commissioner Fessler, seconded by Commissioner
McDaniel to continue the public hearing for PZC 20-1-052 to September 1, 2021.
G. NEW BUSINESS:
H. ADJOURNMENT:
The PZC adjourned the meeting at 10:16 PM
City of Naperville Page 4 Printed on 9/2/2021
Agenda
400 S. Eagle Street
City of Naperville Naperville, IL 60540
Meeting Agenda
Planning and Zoning Commission
Wednesday, August 18, 2021 7:00 PM City Council Chambers
TO WATCH OR LISTEN TO THE PZC MEETING LIVE:
• Watch on WCNC GOVERNMENT ACCESS TELEVISION (Ch. 6-WOW, Ch. 10 - Comcast,
Ch. 99 - AT&T)
• Watch online at https://naperville.legistar.com
TO PROVIDE LIVE PUBLIC COMMENT, TESTIMONY, OR TO CROSS-EXAMINE WITNESSES
DURING THE MEETING:
To address the Planning and Zoning Commission in-person during the meeting in City Council
Chambers, members of the public must sign up in-person on the day of
the meeting outside of City Council Chambers between 6:30 and 6:50 p.m.
NOTE: Written materials which are relevant to a public comment or public hearing before the
Planning and Zoning Commission (e.g. a PowerPoint, photographs, reports) should be sent
electronically to planning@naperville.il.us by 10 p.m. on the Friday before the meeting.
TO SUBMIT WRITTEN COMMENTS OR MATERIALS:
1. You may submit written comments to planning@naperville.il.us in advance of the meeting.
(Please note, because emailed written comments are available for advance review by the PZC,
they will not be read into the record during the PZC hearing). Below are the deadlines for written
comments provided in advance of the meeting:
• Written comments received by 5 p.m. the Wednesday before the meeting will be included in the
meeting packet sent to the PZC. This meeting packet is also posted on the City’s website.
• Written comments received after 5 p.m. the Wednesday before the meeting through 5 p.m. the
day before the meeting will be emailed directly to the PZC, but will not be included in the PZC
packet or posted online.
• Written comments received after 5 p.m. the day before the meeting will be added to the case
file.
PUBLIC ACCOMMODATION:
Any individual who may require an accommodation to listen to or participate in the meeting
should contact the Community Services Department at (630) 305-5300 as soon as possible, but
no later than by 5 p.m. on the day of the meeting.
City of Naperville Page 1 Printed on 8/13/2021
Planning and Zoning Commission Meeting Agenda August 18, 2021
PARTICIPATION GUIDELINES:
The citizen participation guidelines are outlined in 1-5-6-6: - CITIZEN PARTICIPATION of the
Naperville Municipal Code.
• ALL VIEWPOINTS AND OPINIONS WELCOME: All viewpoints are welcome, positive
comments and constructive criticism are encouraged. Speakers must refrain from harassing or
directing threats or personal attacks at Commission members, staff, other speakers or members
of the public. Comments made to intentionally disrupt the meeting may be managed as
necessary to maintain appropriate decorum and allow for city business to be accomplished.
• IF YOU SIGNED UP TO SPEAK, the PZC will call your name at the appropriate time during the
Planning and Zoning Commission meeting. Once your name is called you may identify yourself
for the public record. Once you have been sworn in, then you may address remarks to the
Planning and Zoning Commission as a whole. Speak clearly and try to limit remarks directly to
the matter under discussion. Speakers are called in the order they sign up.
A. CALL TO ORDER:
B. ROLL CALL:
C. PUBLIC FORUM:
D. PUBLIC HEARINGS:
1. 21-1079 Conduct the public hearing to consider approval of a conditional use for an
automobile service station/repair facility at 1032 E. Ogden Ave (Alianza
Mufflers and Brakes) - PZC 21-1-071
2. 21-1078 Conduct the public hearing to consider a sign variance from Section
6-16-6:1 to permit four wall signs on the building located at 160 E Chicago
Avenue (NCC) - PZC 21-1-093
E. REPORTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS:
1. 21-1077 Approve the minutes of the August 4, 2021 Planning and Zoning
Commission meeting
F. OLD BUSINESS:
1. 21-0091M Reconvene the public hearing for the Islamic Center of Naperville located
at 3540 248th Avenue (ICN) - PZC 20-1-052
G. NEW BUSINESS:
H. ADJOURNMENT:
City of Naperville Page 2 Printed on 8/13/2021