Area Planning Commission
Regular MeetingLos Angeles, CA · March 23, 2016
Minutes
OFFICIAL MINUTES
CITY OF LOS ANGELES
East Los Angeles Area Planning Commission Minutes
Wednesday, March 23, 2016
Ramona Hall Community Center
4580 North Figueroa Street
Los Angeles, California 90065
MINUTES OF THE EAST LOS ANGELES AREA PLANNING COMMISSION HEREIN ARE
REPORTED IN ACTION FORMAT. COMPLETE DETAILS, INCLUDING THE ENTIRE
DISCUSSION, RELATING TO EACH ITEM ARE CONTAINED IN THE AUDIO RECORDING FOR
THIS MEETING. COPIES OF AUDIO RECORDINGS ARE AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING
CENTRAL PUBLICATIONS, AT (213) 978-1255 AND ARE ALSO ACCESSIBLE ONLINE AT
planning.lacity.org.
The meeting was called to order by Commission President Christopher Arellano at 4:53 p.m.
with Commissioners Patricia Alarcon, Donna Choi, and Teri Stein present. Commissioner
Johann Diel was absent.
Also in attendance were, Jane Choi, Senior City Planner, Oscar Medellin, Deputy City Attorney,
and Felicidad Pingol, Commission Executive Assistant.
___________________________________
ITEM NO. 1
DIRECTOR’S REPORT
Ms. Choi updated the Commission on items of interest.
___________________________________
ITEM NO. 2
COMMISSION BUSINESS
A. Advance Calendar
B. Commission Requests
___________________________________
ITEM NO. 3
APCE-2015-3241-ZC-ZAA Council District: 13 – O’Farrell
CEQA: ENV-2015-3242-MND Last Day to Act: 04-09-16
Plan Area: Northeast Los Angeles
PROJECT SITE: 3450, 3456, and 3460 North Glendale Boulevard
IN ATTENDANCE:
Heather Bleemers, City Planner, representing the Planning Department; Veronica Becerra, the
applicant’s representative.
MOTION:
Commissioner Choi put forth the actions below in conjunction with the approval of the following
project:
The construction of a new live-work development containing 11 live-work small lot units, each with
two covered parking spaces and rooftop decks for private open space. Three guest parking spaces
will be provided on site.
1. Approve and recommend that the City Council adopt the Zone Change from MR1-1-RIO
to (T)(Q)CM-1-RIO, with the Conditions of Approval;
2. Approve a Zoning Administrator’s Adjustment to permit a canopy and wing wall projection
of up to 5 feet into the required side yard setback of Lot 6, for a length of approximately 16
feet, and a three-foot roof canopy extension for a 36-foot length along Casitas Avenue, in
lieu of the otherwise permitted 10 inches, with the conditions of approval;
3. Adopt the findings;
4. Adopt the Mitigated Negative Declaration No. ENV-2015-3242-MND;
5. Adopt the Mitigation Monitoring Program for Mitigated Negative Declaration No. ENV-
2015-3242-MND;
6. Recommended that the applicant be advised that time limits for effectuation of a zone in
the “T” Tentative Classification are specified in LAMC SECTION 12.32-G. Conditions must
be satisfied prior to the issuance of building permits and that the (T) Tentative classification
be removed in the manner indicated;
7. Advise the applicant that, pursuant to California State Public Resources Code Section
21081.6, the City shall monitor or require evidence that mitigation conditions are
implemented and maintained throughout the life of the project and the City may require any
necessary fees to cover the cost of such monitoring, and;
8. Advise the applicant that, pursuant to State Fish and Game Code Section 711.4, Fish and
Game Fee is now required to be submitted to the County Clerk prior to or concurrent with
the Environmental Notice of Determination (NOD) Filing..
Commissioner Stein seconded the motion and the vote proceeded as follows:
Moved: Choi
Seconded: Stein
Ayes: Alarcon and Arellano
Absent: Diel
Vote: 4-0
MOTION PASSED
___________________________________
--
East Los Angeles Area 2 March 23, 2016
Planning Commission
ITEM NO. 5
PUBLIC COMMENT
There were no speakers.
There being no further business to come before the East Los Angeles Area Planning
Commission, the meeting adjourned at 5:51 p.m .
Christopher Arellano, President
East Los Angeles Area Planning Commission
r.
Felicidad Pingol j
Commission Exe utive Assistant I
East Los Angeles Area 3 March 23, 2016
Planning Commission
Agenda
Información en Español acerca de esta junta puede ser obtenida Ilamando al (213) 978-1300
EAST LOS ANGELES AREA PLANNING COMMISSION
REGULAR MEETING
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 23, 2016, 4:30 P.M.
RAMONA HALL COMMUNITY CENTER
4580 NORTH FIGUEROA STREET
LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA 90065
Christopher Arellano, President
Donna Choi, Vice President
Patricia Alarcon, Commissioner
Johann R. Diel, Commissioner
Teri Stein, Commissioner
Fely C. Pingol, Commission Executive Assistant
(213) 978-1300; FAX (213) 978-1029
EVERY PERSON WISHING TO ADDRESS THE COMMISSION MUST COMPLETE A SPEAKER’S REQUEST
FORM AND SUBMIT IT TO THE COMMISSION EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT.
POLICY FOR DESIGNATED PUBLIC HEARING ITEM No. 3.
Pursuant to the Commission=s general operating procedures, the Commission at times must necessarily limit the
speaking times of those presenting testimony on either side of an issue that is designated as a public hearing
item. In all instances, however, equal time is allowed for presentation of pros and cons of matters to be acted
upon. All requests to address the Commission on public hearing items must be submitted prior to the
Commission=s consideration of the item. TIME SEGMENTS noted herein are approximate. Some items may be
delayed due to length of discussion of previous items.
To ensure that the Commission has ample opportunity to review written materials, members of the public
who wish to submit written materials on agendized items should submit them to the Commission Office,
200 North Spring Street, Room 532, Los Angeles, CA 90012, at least 10 days prior to the meeting at which
the item is to be heard in order to meet the mailing deadline. Note: Materials received after the mailing
deadline will be placed in the official case file.
Day of hearing submissions (10 copies must be provided) are limited to 2 pages plus accompanying
photographs, posters, and PowerPoint presentations of 5 minutes or less.
The Commission may RECONSIDER and alter its action taken on items listed herein at any time during this
meeting or during the next regular meeting, in accordance with the Commission Policies and Procedures and
provided that the Commission retains jurisdiction over the case.
AGENDAS are posted for public review in the Main Street lobby of City Hall East, 200 No. Main Street, Los
Angeles, California, and are accessible online at www.planning.lacity.org.
In the case of a Commission meeting cancellation, all items shall be continued to the next regular
meeting date or beyond, as long as the continuance is within the legal time limits of the case or cases.
If you challenge these agenda items in court, you may be limited to raising only those issues you or someone else
raised at the public hearing agendized here, or in written correspondence on these matters delivered to this
agency at or prior to the public hearing.
If you seek judicial review of any decision of the City pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure Section
1094.5, the petition for writ of mandate pursuant to that section must be filed no later than the 90th day following
the date on which the City's decision became final pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1094.6.
There may be other time limits which also affect your ability to seek judicial review.
GLOSSARY OF ENVIRONMENTAL TERMS:
CEQA - Calif. Environmental Quality Act ND - Negative Declaration
EIR - Environmental Impact Report MND - Mitigated Negative Declaration
CE - Categorical Exemption
1. DEPARTMENT REPORT
A. Items of interest
2. COMMISSION BUSINESS
A. Advance Calendar
B. Commission Requests
3. APCE-2015-3241-ZC-ZAA
Incidental Case: VTT-73709-SL Council District: 13
Location: 3450, 3456, & 3460 North
CEQA: ENV-2015-3242-MND Glendale Boulevard
Expiration Date: 4/9/16
Plan Area: Northeast Los Angeles Appeal Status: Further appealable to City
Council
PUBLIC HEARING
Proposed Project:
The construction, use, and maintenance of a new live-work development containing 11 live-
work small lot units, each with two covered parking spaces and rooftop decks for private
open
space. Three guest parking spaces will be provided on site.
Note: A joint public hearing was held for an incidental Vesting Tentative Tract, Case No.
VTT-73709-SL, on January 20, 2016. The Advisory Agency took the Tract request under
advisement, pending implementation of Staff recommended project changes.
Applicant: Atwater Union LLC
Representative: Veronica Becerra
Rebuild Commercial Services, LLC
Requested Actions:
Pursuant to Section 12.36 of the Los Angeles Municipal Code (Multiple Approval
Ordinance):
1. Pursuant to Los Angeles Municipal Code (LAMC), Section 12.32-F, a Zone Change from
MR1-1-RIO (Restricted Industrial Zone) to (T)(Q)CM-1-RIO (Commercial Manufacturing
Zone);
2. Pursuant to LAMC Section 12.28, a Zoning Administrator Adjustment from LAMC
Section 12.22-C,2 to allow a canopy and wing wall projection of up to 5 feet into the
required side yard setback of Lot 6, in lieu of the otherwise permitted maximum 10
inches; and
3. Pursuant to Sections 21082.1(c)(3) and 21081.6 of the California Public Resources
Code, adoption of a Mitigated Negative Declaration (ENV-2015-3242-MND) and
Mitigation Monitoring Program for the subject use.
East Los Angeles 2 MARCH 23, 2016
Area Planning Commission
Recommended Actions:
1. Approve and recommend that the City Council adopt the Zone Change from MR1-`1-
RIO to (T)(Q)CM-1-RIO, with the Conditions of Approval;
2. Approve a Zoning Administrator’s Adjustment to permit a canopy and wing wall
projection of up to 5 feet into the required side yard setback of Lot 6, in lieu of the
otherwise permitted maximum 10 inches, with the conditions of approval;
3. Adopt the findings;
4. Adopt the Mitigated Negative Declaration No. ENV-2015-3242-MND;
5. Adopt the Mitigation Monitoring Program for Mitigated Negative Declaration No.
ENV-2015-3242-MND;
6. Recommend that the applicant be advised that time limits for effectuation of a zone in the
“T” Tentative Classification are specified in LAMC SECTION 12.32-G. Conditions must
be satisfied prior to the issuance of building permits and that the (T) Tentative
classification be removed in the manner indicated;
7. Advise the applicant that, pursuant to California State Public Resources Code Section
21081.6, the City shall monitor or require evidence that mitigation conditions are
Implemented and maintained throughout the life of the project and the City may require
any necessary fees to cover the cost of such monitoring, and;
8. Advise the applicant that, pursuant to State Fish and Game Code Section 711.4, Fish
and Game Fee is now required to be submitted to the County Clerk prior to or concurrent
with the Environmental Notice of Determination (NOD) Filing.
Staff: Heather Bleemers, (213) 978-0092
4. PUBLIC COMMENT PERIOD
The Area Planning Commission shall provide an opportunity in open meetings for the public
to address them on items of interest to the public that are within the subject matter
jurisdiction of the Area Planning Commission. (This requirement is in addition to any other
hearing required or imposed by law.) Persons making requests are encouraged to do so in
writing and should submit 10 copies to the Area Planning Commission for its consideration.
Persons wishing to speak must submit a speaker’s request form prior to the commencement
of the public comment period. Individual testimony within the public comment period shall
be limited to five (5) minutes per person and up to ten (10) minutes per subject.
The next regular meeting of the East Los Angeles Area Planning Commission
will be held at 4:30 p.m. on Wednesday, April 13, 2016 at
Ramona Hall Community Center
4580 North Figueroa Street,
Los Angeles, California 90065
An Equal Employment Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer
As a covered entity under Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act, the City of Los
Angeles does not discriminate. The meeting facility and its parking are wheelchair
accessible. Sign language interpreters, assistive listening devices, or other auxiliary aids
and/or other services may be provided upon request. To ensure availability of services,
please make your request no later than three working days (72 hours) prior to the meeting
East Los Angeles Area 3 MARCH 23, 2016
Planning Commission
by calling the Commission Executive Assistant at (213) 978-1300 or by email at
APCEastla@lacity.org.
East Los Angeles Area 4 MARCH 23, 2016
Planning Commission
Get email alerts for Los Angeles
A daily email when new agendas and minutes are posted.