Village Board
Regular MeetingHilton, NY · April 7, 2015
Minutes
Village Board
Meeting Minutes of
April 7, 2015
Present: Mayor Lee, Trustees, Fowler, Gates, Zabelny
Village Manager/Clerk, Shari Pearce
Village Treasurer, Maryalice Edwards
DPW Superintendent, Mike McHenry
Code Enforcement Officer, Mike Lissow
Deputy Clerk, Amy Harter
Guests: Recreation Director, Tom Venniro, Mark Edwards, Jack Barton, Karen Strassner,
Cody Kelly
Absent: Trustee Speer
Mayor Lee called the meeting to order at 5 p.m. with the pledge followed by a moment of
silence.
Resolution to appoint Murray Weaver to the Zoning Board of Appeals for a five year term to
expire on March 31, 2020. Motion made by Mayor Lee, seconded by Trustee Gates. Carried
unanimously 4-0.
Mayor Lee administered the Oath of Office at this time.
Code Enforcement
Resolution to authorize Zoning Board member, Murray Weaver to attend training through the
Genesee/Finger Lakes on May 14th at a cost of $75. Motion made by Trustee Fowler seconded
by Shannon Zabelny. Carried unanimously, 4-0.
Resolution to authorize Code Enforcement Officer, Mike Lissow, to attend the annual Monroe
County Fire Marshal and Inspector’s seminar held at the West Webster Fire Station Tuesday
May 19th – Thursday May 21st. The cost not to exceed $150.00. Motion made by Trustee Gates,
seconded by Trustee Zabelny. Carried unanimously 4-0.
1
Resolution to authorize Code Enforcement Officer, Mike Lissow, to become a member of the
New York State Floodplain and Stormwater Managers Association for an annual fee of $30.00.
Motion made by Trustee Zabelny, seconded by Trustee Fowler. Carried unanimously 4-0.
62 East Avenue: This issue is on-going. The board has agreed to sell a small portion of
adjacent Village property to the owner to mitigate a liability issue. Mike Lissow has been
working with land surveyor, Rich Maier, to determine the new property line.
Lighting Moratorium: Mike Lissow explained that he is working with MRB Group to update the
Village code. The current code is outdated with the most recent technology in lighting; the intent
is to adopt an “industry standard”. Mike recommends an extension of the moratorium to allow
more time to accomplish the goal.
Resolution to extend the moratorium to any parking lot lighting as listed in October 2014
minutes through June 30, 2015. Motion made by Trustee Gates, seconded by Trustee Zabelny.
Carried unanimously 4-0.
Parking Tickets: Mike Lissow has been in touch with Parma Court Clerk, Barb Speer. The
Village and the Town are working together to streamline the parking ticket procedures. She is
looking into wrapping up this issue. More information will be provided to the board as this
project moves on.
Recreation
Tom Venniro updated the board on upcoming events.
Public Works Report:
Mike McHenry updated the board on upcoming events, including the August car show and food
drive in May.
Hazardous Waste Collection: The Town of Hamlin will be hosting this year’s collection on June
13th at their highway garage. Appointments are being taken by the Parma Highway
Department. The Village of Hilton is responsible for the advertising.
2
Resolution to take the following equipment to Roy Teitsworth Auction Palmyra May 9th: Trustee
Fowler made the motion, seconded by Trustee Zabelny. Carried unanimously 4-0.
2000 Ford F150 4X4
2010 ExMark Lazer Zxs mower
Honda 5.5 hp. engine
Homelite Super XL chainsaw
McCulloch ProMac 655 chainsaw
Bean Pump 3 piston high pressure pump
Rodac ¾” impact wrench
Dewalt reciprocal saw
2 Stihl TS 400 cut saw parts only
Luxair gas heating unit 80,000 BTU
Luxair gas heating unit 96,000 BTU
Sterling gas heating unit 160,000 BTU
Star Select gas hot water heater 75,100 BTU
Employee Injury: A DPW employee suffered shoulder strain on 3/20/12. After being seen at
Urgent Care, he was placed on modified work status and was back to work full duty on 3/21.
101 Heinz Street: A developer has expressed interest in possibly constructing apartments in
the 4 story building. Mike Lissow has also spoken to the developer, who will contact an
architect and engineer. This will be a major undertaking if it is to move forward.
Spring cleanup: The Methodist Church has volunteered to to clean up flower beds at Main
Street and Hovey Square on 4/12/15.
Concrete bids: Mike McHenry received one bid for the purchase of concrete for the 2015-
2016 fiscal year.
Resolution to accept the concrete bid from Northrup Concrete at a cost of $101/yard, motion
made by Trustee Gates, seconded by Trustee Zabelny. Carried unanimously 4-0.
Annual Water Quality Report: The report has been completed, and is ready to be turned into
the County. It is required to be mailed to all residents by May 31st. It will be included with
water bills to our residents.
Fire Hydrants: An Eagle Scout candidate has expressed interest in painting hydrants in the
Village for his Eagle Scout project. This is projected to begin during the month of April.
Treasurer’s Report
Reimbursement: Maryalice Edwards reported Monroe County Water Authority has
informed her they expect Sprint to pay the Village $3500 for a termination fee. Sprint has
informed the MCWA they will be removing their equipment from the water tower.
Currently, Sprint owes $1,785.36 in rent.
3
Budget Filing: After the budget is passed, Maryalice Edwards will prepare the necessary
paperwork to be filed to New York State regarding the Tax Cap and Tax Limit.
Manager’s Report
Community Center:
The gym floor will start being repaired May 11th, it will be closed until May 24th.
The painting of the Ingham Room will take place between April 13th and the 17th.
Installation of another section of the Veteran’s Wall has begun.
Ceiling tiles in the gym have been repaired.
Food shelf room improvements are done and their move is completed.
A baby diaper changing station will be installed in the coming days.
Day Care: They have submitted a request to extend the existing playground area to add new
equipment and fencing. Maryalice Edwards suggested since the rent is past due, the board
approve this action once the rent is up to date. The board agreed and Ms. Climber may seek
approval once this condition is met.
Gym Cameras: Two security cameras were installed on April 6, 2015, Shari stated there is a
good view of the room and ceiling. Flooring is scheduled to be installed the week of May
10th , therefore they gym will be closed for two weeks. Trustee Gates suggested all
notifications be made to daycare ASAP if parents find it necessary to make plans for
alternate care.
Resolution to amend the employee handbook as follows:
The Village will provide current full-time employees or elected officials hired or elected on
or after January 1, 2015 with any available and applicable High Deductible group medical
insurance plan, and an Excellus dental plan 75% of the premium costs thereof to be paid by
the Village and the remaining 25% of the premium costs thereof shall be paid by the
employee or elected official by payroll deduction.
Motion to amend the handbook as submitted made by Trustee Fowler, seconded by Trustee
Zabelny. Carried unanimously 4-0.
Employee Expectations: Due to recent employee incidents, it was determined a blanket
statement for employee expectations during the workday needs to be included in the
employee handbook. Currently, Village Attorney Larry Schwind, is reviewing it. Once the
statement is received it will be reviewed by the board.
4
Grant for NYSERDA: Shari Pearce received notification that we did not qualify for the grant
we applied for. This grant pertained to energy saving improvements around the Community
Center including HVAC, lighting and window upgrades. Mike McHenry explained the
notification was unexpected as he and Shari were not told this opportunity was geared toward
new construction only. Connie Sowards from MRB will continue to search for grant
opportunities. The board asked that Shari look into a refund of our application fees. Mike
McHenry and Shari Peare are scheduled to have a close out meeting with NYSERDA later
this week.
Government Efficiency Plan: This is a new requirement from the state this year. Shari will
be filing the plan by June.
6:00 p.m. Public Hearing
Application to subdivide property located at #121 Hale Haven Drive, 123 Hale Haven Drive, #
125 Hale Haven Drive and 200 School Lane. The properties are zoned Residential.
Jack Barton was present to represent the three home owners that are purchasing property from
the Hilton Central School District. Mark Edwards, Buildings and Grounds Director from
HCSD, was also present. The property owners were approached by school officials to purchase a
small portion of land to be added to each of their parcels. The parcels sbl # 024.17-1-65,
024.17-1-66, 024.17-1-67, will be adding .024, .025 and .026 to their lots, respectively.
Mike Lissow stated this application is exempt from review from Monroe County Planning and
Development as per an Intermunicipal agreement on file. This is as an unlisted action under
SEQR and requires review.
SEQR: The Village Board declared themselves as Lead Agent in the coordinated review
between the Village Board and Zoning Board of Appeals. A motion was then made by Trustee
Fowler and seconded by Trustee Zabelny to declare a negative declaration for the project as the
proposed action will not result in any significant adverse environmental impacts.
Resolution to approve the applications for subdivision of land located at 121, 123, 125 Hale
Haven Drive from the property located at 200 School Lane, Hilton Central School District, as
submitted. There was no public opposition. Motion made by Trustee Gates, seconded by
Trustee Zabelny. Carried unanimously 4-0.
Application to subdivide property located at 20 Brook Street, from 49 West Avenue. Both
properties are zoned Residential. Mike Lissow explained this is an unlisted action, and is exempt
from review from Monroe County Planning and Development as per an Intermunicipal
agreement on file. This is a coordinated review between the Village Board and Zoning Board of
Appeals. A motion was made by Trustee Gates, seconded by Trustee Fowler to declare a
negative declaration, as the proposed action will not result in any significant adverse
environmental impacts.
5
Resolution to approve the applications for subdivision of land located at 20 Brook Street from
the property located at 49 West Avenue. There was no public opposition. Motion made by
Trustee Fowler, seconded by Trustee Zabelny. Carried unanimously 4-0.
Karen Strassner, 903 Hilton Parma Corners Road. Karen is a Village DPW employee. She
asked to speak to the entire board about in regards to refuse and recycling. Recently, due to a
refuse collection incident, she has been instructed by her Supervisor to no longer collect anything
on the route. She explained her feelings are strictly her own and she is only speaking for herself,
however, she wanted to provide the board with an understanding of what she does on her
recycling route. While she works on the recycling route she collects: certain box tops, soup
labels, aluminum pull tabs from cans, flower vases, greeting cards, soda cans, pots, pans and
clothing. Karen explained city schools and a nursery school have benefitted financially from her
collections. She also explained that she makes donations to a city food shelf. The vases are
donated to a florist, who in turn adds floral arrangements and brings them to residents in nursing
homes. Karen has made head wraps for brain surgery patients from the clothing she collects.
Greeting cards are donated to Camp Haccamo. Karen returns soda cans to help finance
department cook outs. She thanked the board for their time and asked that they consider the
good that is done from these items that are discarded.
Shawn Madigan – 13 Cosman Terrace. Shawn and his parents, Laurie and John, made several
comments regarding the condition of the house located at 11 Cosman Terrace. The issues they
noted are: dog feces is not cleaned up from the yard, the ceiling inside is falling down, garbage
from the younger residents has been thrown into Madigan’s yard, bees and animals are coming in
and out of the house, and a portable basketball hoop has been placed and left at sidewalk. The
Madigan’s have appeared before the board several times over the last several years. They are
seeking a solution to these problems. Mayor Lee stated he will forward their complaints to Code
Enforcement.
Proposed Budget
Resolution to adopt the annual budget for fiscal year 2015-16. The tax rate is $2.68/thousand.
Total budget amount as follows: Trustee Gates made the motion, seconded by Trustee Zabelny.
Carried unanimously 4-0.
General $ 2,565,206.00
Water $ 565,193.00
Sewer $ 394,565.00
$ 3,524,965.00
Annual Resolutions:
Resolution that the following banks are hereby designated as the official depositories for the
Village of Hilton: First Niagara, and M&T Bank. Trustee Fowler made the motion, seconded
by Trustee Zabelny. Carried unanimously 4-0.
6
Resolution that Westside News is hereby designated as the official newspaper of the Village of
Hilton. If it is found, however, that another newspaper is needed, then the Democrat and
Chronicle is also designated as the official newspaper for the Village of Hilton. Trustee Zabelny
made the motion, seconded by Trustee Gates. Carried unanimously 4-0.
Resolution that the Village Board will meet on the following dates at 5:00 p.m. Trustee Gates
made the motion, seconded by Trustee Fowler. Carried unanimously 4-0.
2015 2016
April 7 January 5
May 5 February 2
June 2 March 1
July 7 April 5
August 4
September 1
October 6
November 3
December 1
Resolution If Mayor Lee shall call a special meeting, the notification procedure to the media
shall be by telephone or e-mail from the Village Manger as soon as the meeting is called.
Trustee Fowler made the motion, seconded by Trustee Zabelny Carried unanimously 4-0.
The Mayor to make the following appointments:
Vice Mayor Andrew Fowler
Zoning Board Liaison Jim Gates
Personnel Liaisons Joe Lee and Shannon Zabelny
Village Budget Liaison Joe Lee and Shannon Zabelny
Hilton Parma Recreation Liaison Andy Fowler
Enhancement Joe Lee and Shannon Zabelny
Public Relations Joe Lee
Newsletter Joe Lee and Shari Pearce
Fire Commissioners Liaison Larry Speer
School Board Liaison Joe Lee and Andy Fowler
Town of Parma Liaison Andy Fowler and Joe Lee
Chamber of Commerce Joe Lee and Shannon Zabelny
Historian Dave Crumb
Assistant Historian Chuck Nichols
Registrar of Vital Statistics Shari Pearce
Deputy Reg. Vital Statistics Amy Harter and Maryalice Edwards
Community Development Shari Pearce and Mike McHenry
Records Retention Officer Shari Pearce and Amy Harter
Shared Services Team Joe Lee
Community Center Supervisor Shari Pearce and DPW
7
Resolution that the Board of Trustees hereby authorizes payment in advance of the audit of
claims for the following expenditures which are due prior to the regular meeting date of the
Village Board. All such claims shall be presented at the next regular meeting for audit and the
claimant and officer incurring or approving the same shall be jointly and severally liable for any
amount disallowed by the Board of Trustees: Trustee Zabelny made the motion, seconded by
Trustee Gates. Carried unanimously 4-0.
a) public utility services
b) postage, freight and express charges
c) Monroe County and/or New York State Department of Transportation fees
d) Blue Cross/Blue Shield & Hartford medical insurance charges
Resolution to reimburse officers and employees of the Village who use their personal
automobiles while performing their official duties on behalf of the Village based on the rates
published and approved by the IRS. Trustee Gates made the motion, seconded by Trustee
Fowler. Carried unanimously 4-0.
Resolution: to authorize the following petty cash funds: $125.00 for water & general
transaction. Said funds shall be located in the Village Office, 59 Henry Street and the following
employees shall have access to these funds:
Amy Harter, Shari Pearce, Maryalice Edwards, Debbie Jones and Vicky Taylor. Trustee Fowler
made the motion, seconded by Trustee Zabelny. Carried unanimously 4-0.
Resolution that the procurement policy shall be renewed for one year, as amended. Trustee
Zabelny made the motion, seconded by Trustee Gates. Carried unanimously 4-0.
Resolution that the investment policy for the Village of Hilton shall be renewed for one year
with no changes. Trustee Gates made the motion, seconded by Trustee Zabelny. Carried
unanimously 4-0.
Resolution that the travel policy for the Village of Hilton shall be renewed for one year with no
changes. Trustee Fowler made the motion, seconded by Trustee Zabelny Carried unanimously
4-0.
Water Billing: The board discussed and in favor of the procedures/policies that are in place for
the water billing for the 2015-2016 fiscal year. This policy can be found in the Village Office.
8
Resolution to renew the following leases with tenants in the Hilton Community Center: Trustee
Zabelny made the motion, seconded by Trustee Gates. Carried unanimously 4-0.
Hilton Community Child Care
Via Dance Studio
Apple Festival
Life Quest Church
Food Shelf
Resolution to retain the law firm of Lacy, Katzen LLP, and Attorney Larry Schwind on a fee
basis when legal advice is needed at a rate of $ 215.00. Trustee Gates made the motion,
seconded by Trustee Fowler. Carried unanimously 4-0.
Resolution to continue our participation in the self-insured Upstate NY Municipal Workers’
Compensation Program. The Village Board hereby designates Shari Pearce as the Plan Director;
Maryalice Edwards as the Alternate Director; and Mike McHenry as the Plan Facilitator. Trustee
Fowler made the motion, seconded by Trustee Zabelny. Carried unanimously 4-0.
Resolution to approve the use of Village streets and the Community Center for the Memorial
Day parade on May 25, 2015. Trustee Zabelny made the motion, seconded by Trustee Gates.
Carried unanimously 4-0.
Vouchers
Trustee Gates made the motion to approve the vouchers as presented including $3,314.60
General Code and $75.00 G/FLRPC, seconded by Trustee Zabelny. Carried unanimously 4-0.
Prepaid $13,028.57
T&A $20,290.40
General $30,717.50
Water $33,559.83
Sewer $ 1,517.44
Total $99,113.74
Discussion
Resolution to approve the meeting minutes of March 3, March 12, and March 17, 2015. Trustee
Fowler made the motion, seconded by Trustee Zabelny. Carried unanimously, 4-0.
Citizen of the Year: Mayor Lee read the nominations for the 2015 Citizen of the Year. Trustee
Fowler made the motion to accept Mr. Tom Scheg, seconded by Trustee Zabelny. Carried
unanimously, 4-0. The award will be presented at the May board meeting.
9
Adjournment
There being no further business, Trustee Fowler made a motion to adjourn at 6:45 pm. seconded
by Trustee Zabelny. Carried unanimously 4-0.
Respectfully Submitted,
Amy Harter, Deputy Clerk
10
Get email alerts for Hilton
A daily email when new agendas and minutes are posted.